Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Campus donors provide $187,000 in scholarships for fall students

Scholarship reception
The annual reception gives scholarship recipients a chance to meet their benefactors face to face.
9/30/2013 —

 

UNDERGRADUATES RECEIVED AN
AVERAGE OF $1,700 PER AWARD

Penn State New Kensington awarded $187,000 in scholarships to campus students for the fall semester. Nearly 110 students received an average of $1,700 per award.

The scholarships are supported by private donations. Based on a multitude of factors, including academic achievement, financial need and diversity, the scholarships were distributed to deserving students from 35 cities and towns from across the commonwealth.

The city of Pittsburgh in Allegheny County paved the way with 18 students who earned awards, followed by Kittanning/Ford City in  Armstrong County with 14 and Lower Burrell/New Kensington in Westmoreland County with 13.

Scholarship recipients were recognized publicly Sept. 26 at the Fall Scholarship Reception at Hill Crest Country Club. The annual event gives scholarship recipients a chance to meet their benefactors face to face.

For more on scholarships at the campus, visit http://www.nk.psu.edu/Giving/endowments.htm

 

DONORS AND RECIPIENTS

ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

Alle-Kiski Society Endowed Scholarship:
Joshua Swinehart, Spring Church; Jennifer Phillips, Vandergrift; Caitlyn Cody, Leechburg

Elizabeth S. Blissell Scholarship
Sara Colaianne, Verona; Ryan McLaughlin, Kittanning

Charles H. Booth Jr. Renaissance Scholarship
Matthew Peretic, Murrysville; Ava Witter, Monroeville

Charles H. Booth Jr. Trustee Scholarship
Cade Costigan, Ford City; Angela Kotvas, Pittsburgh; Danielle Richardson, Vandergrift;
Nathan Schartner, Pittsburgh; Amanda Stumme, Pittsburgh; Jesse Vulgris, Apollo

Laura Lee “Lolly” Benner-Booth Trustee Scholarship
Regina Cherish, Kittanning; Angela Jones, Braddock; Kylie Kinlough, Butler

Gertrude A. “Trudi” Miller-Clements-Booth Trustee Scholarship
Helen Schlemmer, New Alexandria; Evan Fitzgerald, Leechburg

Thelma M. Clausner Scholarship
Austin Choncek, Kittanning; Kristina Dalbo, Murrysville; Ryan Dolack, Mnaor; Brian Getsie, Monroeville;
Rachel Sebak, Lower Burrell; Alexander Stack, Murrysville

Bozzone Family Foundation Scholarship
Tyler Flohr, Level Green; Joshua Swinehart, Spring Church; Jordan Williams, North Versailles

Dr. Saul and Emma Fleegler Family Scholarship
Alexander Stack, Murrysville

Francis C. Frary Scholarship
Brianna Dynka, Lower Burrell

Ganassi Family Scholarship
Christian Kamenic, Pittsburgh; Sheldon Willis, New Kensington

Bernard and Geraldine Guss Endowed Scholarship
Claire Fisher, Lower Burrell

William and Claudia Harbaugh Trustee Scholarship
Isaac Hertzog, Greensburg; Kirk McCardle, Lower Burrell; Stephen Artman, Vandergrift

Elbert S. Howarth Endowed Scholarship
Bradley Mayo, Pittsburgh

Hazel L. Hug Scholarship
Michael Daly, Vandergrift; Brianna Delledonne, Vandergrift; Noel Elyse, Monroeville; Bhawani Harrell, Sarver;
Stephanie Lloyd, Brackenridge; Jennifer Phillips, Vandergrift; Sheree Vergerio, Cheswick

The Hyman Family Foundation Scholarship
Joshua Pilat, Tarentum; Sheree Vergerio, Cheswick

Internal CES Scholarship
Shane Baskin, Verona; Chastity Bey, Pittsburgh; Jason Brendlinger, Freeport; Paul Currington, Pittsburgh;
Alicia Cyphers, Pittsburgh; Aaron Fehl, Pittsburgh; Jenna Fox, New Bethlehem; Shaquille Hager, New Kensington;
Jevon Hankins, Pittsburgh; Kallie Harper, Glenshaw; Daryl Harrington, Pittsburgh; Mitchell Hastings, Delmont;
Lee Herman, Pittsburgh; Brandon Hoffman, Cheswick; Ross Jubic, Leechburg; Joshua Kappel, Greensburg;
John Karp, Pittsburgh; Travis Klinger, Pittsburgh; Kol Lazaroff, Kittanning; Jeffrey Leonard, Murrysville;
Ashley Mandich, Trafford; Anthony Mariani, Harwick; Alex Pedder, Greensburg; Carl Samuels, Lower Burrell;
Michael Worthy, Bellevue

Jerome-Little Endowed Scholarship
Claire Fisher, Lower Burrell; Bradley Mayo, Pittsburgh

Dr. N.A. Kopelman and Freda D. Kopelman Trustee Scholarship
Ashley Morabito, New Kensington

Patrick Kopnicky and Mardelle Sacco Kopnicky Trustee Scholarship
Carley Carnahan, Lower Burrell; Rebecca Gipson, Apollo; Crystal Greenlund, Lower Burrell; Aaron Hoover, Creekside

Gregory and Xenia Kotyk Memorial Trustee Scholarship
Andrew Brissette, Gibsonia; Alicia Tripp, Ford City

Evelyn Barker Krepley Scholarship
Kyle Saylor, Upper Burrell

Erik Sean Link Memorial Scholarship
Emily Robson, New Kensington

Moore Family Scholarship
Samantha Gispanski, Kittanning; Cordell Delzer, Sarver

Doc and Linda Mueller Trustee Scholarship
Brittny Logesky, Pittsburgh; Nathan Piluso, Kittanning

Penn State Alumni Association Trustee Scholarship
Austin Bittinger, Kittanning; Nicholas Cirrincione, Cabot

Penn State Faculty and Staff Scholarship
Joshua Pavlik, Natrona Heights

Penn State New Kensington Advisory Board Endowed Scholarship
Jake Howard, Apollo

Penn State New Kensington Advisory Board Trustee Scholarship
Andrea Conlon, Verona

Penn State New Kensington Campus Endowments
(Hyman Family Foundation)
Brooke Johns, Worthington; Joshua Pavlik, Natrona Heights; Rachel Sebak, Lower Burrell;
Lauren Smith, Ford City; Ava Witter, Monroeville

PNC Financial Corporation Scholarship
Christian Kamenic, Pittsburgh

Rotarian Trustee Scholarship
Joseph Laurina, Pittsburgh; Morgan Nilson, Gibsonia

Honorable L. Alexander Sculco Scholarship
Jake Howard, Apollo; Jordan Williams, North Versailles

Shaffer Family Trustee Scholarship
Matthew Kosmack, Pittsburgh

R.P. Simmons Family Trustee Scholarship
Robert Lovic, Harwick; Joshua Milanak, Ford City; Jayson Myers, Butler; Blake Rojeski, Apollo

Trustee Scholarship Fund for Penn State New Kensington
Broderick Gerano, Apollo; Samantha Simon, Vandergrift; Jessica White, Gibsonia

John H. Yeamans Family Endowed Scholarship Fund
Michael Daly, Vandergrift

 

SCHOLARSHIP GIFTS

Joseph C. Culp Scholarship Gift
Perry Nickleach, Ford City; Nathan Davis, Ford City; Sarah Steitghner, Kittanning

 

PROGRAM AWARDS

Joseph A. and Mary M. Quarato Nursing Program Award
Toni Maline, Torrace

MD Publishing Program Award for Biomedical Engineering Technology
Zachery Craven, Ford City

Scholarship reception
At the scholarship reception, benefactor Patrick Kopnicky, second from the left, talks with student recipients
of the Patrick Kopnicky and Mardelle Sacco Kopnicky Trustee Scholarship

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter